Privacy Policy

Aldridge Study Centre (ASC) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to it, including those who provide personal information to it via its website.

ASC is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all applicable principles governing the handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about ASC’s practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

What is personal information? Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.

What types of personal information does ASC collect? ASC collects and holds personal information that includes (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and other contact details;
  • date of birth, gender, marital status and occupation;
  • financial information, such as donation history;
  • photographs, videos and news stories in respect of the centre related events and activities.

Why does ASC collect personal information? ASC collects and holds personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following primary purposes:

  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about the Centre related activities, functions, issues and initiatives;
  • to enable ASC to provide services in respect of our Study Centre, including accommodation and catering

How does ASC collect personal information? ASC’s usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you either via this site or by some other method (such as by post or email). For example, some areas of this site may require you to submit information to enable you to benefit from the special features (such as newsletters and brochures) or to participate in a particular activity.

Your Consent In most cases, ASC requires you to consent specifically to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by ASC. Your consent may be explicit, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct.

By using this site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information to ASC, you consent to: (i) the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) your personal information being used to improve the Site; and (iii) the receipt of emails or other communications about ASC and our activities, related activities, functions, issues and initiatives from time-to-time.

How will ASC use the personal information you provide? In general terms, ASC uses and discloses the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which you have given consent and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect ASC to use or disclose your personal information. For instance, if you have consented to receiving information about the centre related activities, functions, issues and initiatives, ASC will send you email updates or newsletters regarding such matters. Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication that you receive from ASC at any time.

Does ASC disclose personal information to anyone? ASC may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance:(i) where you have consented to us doing so (by way of example, in providing us with your contact details, you may have consented to ASC providing those details to another group)or (ii) where required or authorised by law (for instance, in response to a subpoena or other court order); (iii) to consultants, advisers or other third parties (in Australia or overseas) where that party has been contracted to provide administrative or other services to ASC (and on the basis that that third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy).

Management and security of personal information ASC takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Where ASC does disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia, the recipients are likely to be located in countries including Italy, Canada, United States of America and the United Kingdom.

Access to personal information You may request access to personal information that ASC holds about you or you can ask us to correct, amend or delete any personal information being held by ASC about you (see ASC’s contact details below). ASC will take reasonable steps to update or correct, as soon as possible, any information in our possession that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

Complaints If you have a privacy complaint or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact us via contact address on this website.

Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated internally and we will endeavour to resolve your issue efficiently.

If you are still not satisfied, we will let you know about the external dispute resolution avenues available to you.

Links to other websites This site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that ASC does not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. ASC encourages you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to Contact Us If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact us at :

Changes to this Privacy Policy If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this Site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.

Applicable law We do not represent that the content of this Site or this Privacy Policy complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility. You are responsible for making sure that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.

This policy was last updated on 7 February 2017 and may be reviewed from time to time.